Destination
Travel Style
Length of Stay
City
Our rating
Responsible Travel

  Home » Visa service

VISAS

Most visitors to Vietnam require a visa to enter the country and all travelers must have a passport valid for 6 months after their planned exit from Vietnam.

Exceptions: Nationals from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Russia traveling to Vietnam and staying for 15 days or less do not need to apply for entry visas, provided that their passport is valid for at least three months and they can show their return ticket. Those who wish to stay longer than 15 days will need to apply for a visa.

Tourists holding ASEAN passports do not need a visa for a visit up to 30 days. Philippines passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 21 days. Japanese and South Korean passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 15 days.

A tourist visa is normally a single entry visa, which means that if you exit Vietnam (for example for a side trip to Cambodia), you will require a new visa to re-enter (or apply for a Multiple Entry Visa). The validity of a Tourist Visa is 30 days and is normally a single entry visa is given unless a multiple entry is requested.

There are 2 ways to obtain a visa: 

Case 1: Visa application in your country before departure

In case there is a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in your home town:

(List of Vietnamese Embassies in the World)

Apply directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate. The length of the process can vary.
In order to accelerate the process, bring the “Approval letter” done by us (see below) + your passport + 2 recent passport-sized photos and fill out the paperwork required. Your visa can then be delivered much faster. 

Note: A visa requested as a multi-entry at embassies abroad is often issued as a single entry; it is recommended to double-check your visa stamp in passport when collecting your passport. Multiple entry visas can also be arranged on arrival (Case 2).

Case 2: Pre-arranged “Visa on arrival” at international entry points

In case there is NO Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home town or you have limited time do apply for Visa at Vietnamese Embassy or consulate:
Send us all passport details as required below and we will process a pre-approval here from Vietnam. Bring the “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter” also called "Visa Letter"(see below) to the airline check-in counter. Without this letter airlines may refuse you boarding.


On arrival in Vietnam, proceed to the Visa on Arrival counter at the airports. You will be asked to fill one more form, give 2 photos and pay USD 25/person (Single entry) and USD 50/person (Multiple entry) in cash before the visa is stamped into your passport and before going through passport control.


Such a procedure is possible at the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon and Danang) and at the international land borders of Moc Bai, Na Meo, Han Khau.. (coming from Cambodia near Ho Cho Minh City – here you need the ORIGINAL paper and a copy will not be accepted – please allow for extra time to have original sent to you by DHL).

Before departure, prepare some bank notes in US Dollars to pay the visa stamping fee on arrival.

For both cases mentioned above Henritours can facilitate the visa application procedure and obtain the necessary visa pre-approval from the Vietnamese Immigration Department in advance. We need the following details from all applicants:

  • Full name as it appears in your passport
  • Date of birth DD/MM/YY
  • Gender
  • Passport number
  • Issue date and expiry date of your passport
  • Place of issue (e.g. Paris, France)
  • Case 1: Location where you collect the visa, e.g. Vietnam embassy in Lon Don.
  • Case 2: Arrival date and flight number (e.g. 24th of March 2009 by Vietnam Airlines flight VN532) and Port of entry (e.g. Hanoi City, Noi Bai airport)

We will send you in time the official document issued by the Vietnamese Immigration department. In Case 1 it is an “Approval letter”, in Case 2 it is a “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter”. The approval process usually takes 4-5 working days. A processing fee is charged for this service. In urgent cases (less than 2 days) an express surcharge will be charged.

In urgent cases (less than 2 days) an express surcharge of  5 to15 USD will be charged (depending on your nationality and circumstances)

A supplement for DHL fees will be charged in case you need the original document (land crossing Moc Bai from Cambodia to Vietnam).

Note:All the above information may change without prior notice. It remains the traveler’s responsibility to verify whether or not you are subject to a tourist visa for Vietnam.

Our Service fees  (per person)

Type of visa Number of travellers Normal process    4-5days       Urgent process    1- 2 days       Stamping fee*       Apply Now
 
Single entry - 1 month 1 $ 15 $ 25 $ 25 Apply Now
Single entry - 1 month 3 - upward $ 7-10 $ 25 $ 25 Apply Now
Multiple entry - 1 month 1 $ 20 $ 30 $ 50 Apply Now
Multiple entry - 1 month 3 - upward $ 14-20 $ 35 $ 50 Apply Now
 
Single entry - 3 months   $ 26 $ 36 $ 25 Apply Now
Multiple entry - 3 months   $ 29 $ 39 $ 50 Apply Now
 
Single entry - 6 months   $ 35 $ 45 $ 100 Apply Now
Multiple entry - 6 months   $ 38 $ 48 $ 100 Apply Now
 
Single entry - 1 year   $ 90 $ 100 $ 100 Apply Now
Multiple entry - 1 year   $ 100 $ 110 $ 100 Apply Now
 * Notes: Our rate is not included Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at custom office at the airport.
 
 
 
 
Bookmark and Share